The Shapiro Law Firm, LLC
Attorneys & Counselors at Law
The_EsInquire_Blog_The_Shapiro_Law_firm.jpg

The ESinQuire ™

Esquire + Inquire = ESinQuire

Redefining Expectations of the Legal Blog™

Conditions Removed, 10-Year Green Card Approved! Case Status Update.

Lawful Permanent Resident (Green Card)

The Shapiro Law Firm Case Status Update:

Yesterday, we received another approval notice for a client who filed a Petition to Remove Conditions on Permanent Residence (I-751)!* See below for an explanation below.

Our client, a native and citizen ofNigeria who married a Naturalized U.S. Citizen who is a native of Guyana. The couple has been happily married since 2012. They now live in Far Rockaway, NY with their 4 year old daughter.


What is a Petition to Remove Conditions on Permanent Residence? Who needs to file these?

*This form is necessary if you are married to a U.S. Citizen for less than 2 years when you get your Green Card. Instead of receiving a Green Card that is valid for 10 Years, you will receive one that is valid for 2 Years, known as a Conditional Green Card or Conditional Permanent Residence. Within 90 days of the 2-year anniversary of receiving your Green Card, you must apply to Remove the Conditions on Your Residency and show USCIS that you are still married and sharing a life together with your spouse.