The Shapiro Law Firm, LLC
Attorneys & Counselors at Law
The_EsInquire_Blog_The_Shapiro_Law_firm.jpg

The ESinQuire ™

Esquire + Inquire = ESinQuire

Redefining Expectations of the Legal Blog™

FEATURED POSTS:


RECENT POSTS:

Case Status Update: Approvals: Asylee Green Card, VAWA Green Card, Work Permits (EAD)

PART 2 OF CASE STATUS UPDATE:

Asylee Green Card Approved - We also received an approval notice for an Asylee Green Card for a client, (hereinafter, “R”), a native and citizen of Mali. R obtained status as an asylee after his wife was granted asylum by the Immigration Judge. R was initially the main asylum applicant and was granted voluntary departure in 1996 but never departed the country.

In 2009, R and his wife filed a joint motion with DHS to reopen their removal proceedings and it was granted to allow R’s wife to file a new asylum application. In 2016, R’s wife’s asylum application was granted and a year later they both applied for Green Cards. R’s wife is still waiting for her Green Card to be approved but the couple, who have 4 U.S. Citizen children, are so happy that after over 20 years, R finally has a Green Card!

I-797, I-485 - Application to Adjust Status to Permanent Resident  Approval Notice

Asylee Travel Document Approval - We also received an approval for a refugee/asylee travel document for R that we had filed before his Green Card was approved because he had an emergency and needed to temporarily go aboard. Technically, R no longer needs a travel document to travel abroad and re-enter the United States because he can do so freely with his Green Card. The Asylee Travel Document is useful for a Permanent Resident if he or she no longer has a valid passport of his or her country of citizenship since one does not need a passport to travel abroad with an asylee travel document.

I-797C, I-131 Application for Travel Document


I-485 approval (VAWA Beneficiary + EWI) - Next approval is for our client, (hereinafter, “T”), a native and citizen of Senegal, initially entered the U.S. without inspection (EWI) in 2005. T married a Permanent Resident in 2009 and had a son with him. Years later, T’s husband starting acting differently towards her when he decided that he did not want her to leave the house and would act physically violent towards her in an attempt to control her. T reached her breaking point when her husband assaulted her and broke her phone so that she could not call the police. T obtained a Family Court Order of Protection against T and received help from a non-profit victim assistance organization called Safe Horizon. We then helped her file a VAWA petition and a Green Card application.

T and her U.S. Citizen son are now safe and relieved that T is a Permanent Resident. Remember, you can file for VAWA even if you do not have proof of your entry into the U.S. or if you entered illegally!

I-797, I-485 - Application to Adjust Status to Permanent Resident Approval Notice


Green Card Approval for Spouse of Lawful Permanent Resident - Our final Green Card (I-485) approval notice from the last couple of months is for a client, (hereinafter “Q”), who is native and citizen of Mali. Q entered the U.S. in 2004 with a B-2 Visitor Visa. Her Green Card was based on an approved marriage petition filed by her Lawful Permanent Resident Spouse.

I-797C, I-485 - Application to Adjust Status to Lawful Permanent Resident Approval


Initial Work Permit (EAD) Approvals for Asylum Applicants - We have received a large number of first time applications for employment authorization approved for asylum applicants Below are the approval notices and the country of nationality or citizenship each client is from:

Native and Citizen of Nigeria:

Form I-797C, I-765 Approval Notice

Native and Citizen of Nigeria:

Form I-797C, I-765 Approval Notice

Native and Citizen of Indonesia:

Form I-797, I-765 Approval Notice

Native and Citizen of Indonesia:

Form I-797C, I-765 Approval Notice

Native and Citizen of Indonesia:

Form I-797C, I-765 Approval Notice

Native and Citizen of Nigeria:

Form I-797C, I-765 Approval Notice

Native and Citizen of Nigeria:

Native and Citizen of Nigeria:

Form I-797C, I-765 Approval Notice

Native and Citizen of Nigeria:

Form I-797C, I-765 Approval Notice

Native and Citizen of Indonesia:

Form I-797, I-765 Approval Notice

Native and Citizen of Cote d'Ivoire (Ivory Coast):

Form I-797C, I-765 Approval Notice

Native and Citizen of Cote d'Ivoire (Ivory Coast):

Form I-797C, I-765 Approval Notice

Asylum applicants can apply for work permits 180 days after their asylum application was received by USCIS. These Work Permits (EAD) are now valid for 2 years and can be renewed if the application is still pending. Renewals are common today as the wait time for an asylum interview and for immigration court (if your asylum application is not initially approved) is averaging 3 years or more.




We wish all of our recently-approved clients the best of luck!


**If you need representation in Removal/ Deportation proceedings or with help filing for immigration benefits, contact an experienced immigration attorney at The Shapiro Law Firm today to get started!**


(*please note that all identification information has been removed in order to protect our clients' privacy and in order to fully comply with attorney advertising rules and regulations*)